Unit HomeLeadersLeaders View

                                                                                                                                                                                                                    EGA   Training and Education Command Logo      

Training Command

 

Training Command

Quantico, Virgina

Master Chief Reese D. Ritter Command Master Chief
SHARE

Master Chief Hospital Corpsman Reese Ritter is from Choctaw, Oklahoma. Graduated from Choctaw High School in 1991. He joined the Navy in April 1993 and went to HM “A” school in July 1993 – Oct 1993.

 

Upon completion of “A” school his first duty station was NMC Portsmouth, Va Oct 1993 – Feb 1995 for follow on training. From there he transferred to NH Rota, Spain April 1995 – Feb 1997 working in the Emergency Room and Preventive Medicine OJT. He was then selected for Preventive Medicine Technician (PMT) “C” School. In transit he attended training at Field Medical Training Battalion from Apr 1997 – May 1997 before completing PMT School Jun 1997 – Dec 1997. In Jan 1998 he reported onboard the USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN74) as the Junior PMT. After 3 years, two deployments and qualifying SW/AW, he transferred to NHCP Jan 2001 – Mar 2004 and worked in the Preventive Medicine/Occupational Health Department. In Jan 2003 he was sent as an Individual Augmentee to 7th Engineer Support Battalion ISO Iraq Freedom Jan 2003 – Jul 2003. His next duty station was USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN76) reported onboard Apr 2004 – Dec 2006 as the Senior PMT and shortly after reporting was selected as the LPO for the Medical Department. After a successful tour onboard with a deployment and being selected for Chief in Sep 2005 he transferred to Naval School of Health Sciences Jan 2007 Aug 2010, as the SEL for the PMT Program, he was involved in the moving of PMT School to San Antonio, TX, to combined Navy and Army courses and earned his MTS. In July 2010 He was selected for Senior Chief. His next duty was OSA CJTF HOA Djibouti, Africa Sep 2010 – Jan 2012 as the SEL for the Surgeon Cell and earning his EXW. After his joint duty he attended the Senior Enlisted Academy in Feb 2012 – Apr 2014 and had follow on orders 12th Marine Regiment, 3D Marine Division Okinawa Japan May 2012 – May 2014 and earned the FMF. After spending two years in Okinawa he transferred to NHCP and duties as the Director of Medical Services and Surgical Services SEL May 2014 – May 2017 and was selected for Master Chief in Apr 2015. Currently he is the Command Master Chief at Field Medical Training Battalion West.

 

Master Chief Ritter’s awards include the Joint commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (five awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (four awards), Good Conduct Medal (eight awards) and various campaign, service, and unit awards.

SHARE