Unit HomeLeadersLeaders View

                                                                                                                                                                                                                    EGA   Training and Education Command Logo      

Training Command

 

Training Command

Quantico, Virgina

Lieutenant Colonel William J. Matory Commanding Officer, ITB - East
SHARE

Lieutenant Colonel William J. Matory, USMC

(Infantry Officer)

 

Lieutenant Colonel Matory was born and raised in Washington, D.C.  Following his graduation from Georgetown University in 1999, he reported to Marine Corps Officer Candidate School as a member of Officer Candidate Class – 171 and received his commission in August of the same year.

 

After completing The Basic School and the Infantry Officer Course, Lieutenant Colonel Matory reported to the operating forces in August 2000 assuming duties as Weapons Platoon Commander, Golf Company, Second Battalion, Fifth Marines and deploying to Okinawa, Japan in July 2001 with Battalion Landing Team 2/5, 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit in support of Operation STABILISE in East Timor.

 

In March 2002, Lieutenant Colonel Matory deployed as a Ground Operations Officer and Battle Captain for the Coalition Forces Land Component Command during Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

 

In December 2002, Lieutenant Colonel Matory assumed duties as the Operations Liaison Officer for Second Battalion, Fifth Marines and, in February 2003, deployed as a member of Task Force 2/5 during Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.

 

From May 2003 to July 2006, Lieutenant Colonel Matory served as the Staff Secretary to the Commanding General of Marine Corps Base Quantico.

 

In May 2007, Lieutenant Colonel Matory took command of Golf Company, Second Battalion, Third Marines and deployed to Iraq during Operation IRAQI FREEDOM 08.01.

 

In October 2008, Lieutenant Colonel Matory took command of Weapons Company, Second Battalion, Third Marines and also served as the battalion’s Fire Support Coordinator during its deployment to Afghanistan in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM 09.01.

 

From January 2010 to June 2010, Lieutenant Colonel Matory commanded Headquarters Company, Third Marines.

 

From June 2010 to June 2013, Lieutenant Colonel Matory served as the J-37, Force Protection / Training Officer for the U.S. Military Observer Group where he was the Marine Corps service representative and was responsible for the training, deployment and supervision of Joint U.S. Military personnel assigned to the United Nations during the conduct of international peacekeeping operations.

 

From July 2013 to June 2014, Lieutenant Colonel Matory served as the Deputy Camp Commander of Combined Arms Training Center, Camp Fuji, Japan and as the Current Operations Officer, G-3/5/7, Marine Corps Installations – Pacific.

 

From July 2014 to January 2015, Lieutenant Colonel Matory served as the Assistant Operations Officer, Third Marines prior to his assignment to First Battalion, Third Marines where he served as the Battalion Executive Officer until June 2016.

 

From August 2016 to May 2018, Lieutenant Colonel Matory served as the Operations Officer of The Basic School.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Matory holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in English from Georgetown University.  He is a graduate of the Infantry Officer Course, the Expeditionary Warfare School, and the Marine Corps Command and Staff College.  His personal decorations include the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal, the Joint Service Commendation Medal, the Navy Commendation Medal (with gold star), the Joint Service Achievement Medal, and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal.

SHARE