HomeUnitsSoutheastMATSG-23History

EGA  Training and Education Command Logo  MATSG23 Home

Marine Aviation Training Support Group-23

 

Marine Aviation Training Support Group-23

Training Command

NAS Pensacola, FL
Marine Aviation and Training Support Group 23 (MATSG-23) was formally activated on 15 January 1982 with mission of providing administrative and limited logistics support to Marines permanently and temporarily assigned to NAS Lemoore in support of F/A-18 maintenance, operations and training.

On 2 July 1982 VMFA-314 arrived at NAS Lemoore as the first squadron to transition to the F/A-18 Hornet. By the end of June 1983 the first three Marine F/A-18 squadrons had completed their transition at VFA-125. A new and exciting chapter in Fighter Aviation had begun. Over the years, F/A-18 training switched from whole units to individual Marines destined to replace Marines in FMF.

In May 2000 the Commandant of the Marine Corps directed the re-designation of all Marine Aviation Training Support Groups to promote a sense of Marine Corps identity and tradition. This re-designation utilized the numbers of previously decommissioned groups allowing them and their rich history to live on in the annuals of Naval Aviation.

On 7 June 2013, the Commandant of the Marine Corps approved the reorganization of the existing five MATSGs headquarters into three MATSG headquarters. MATSG-23 was directed to reorganize and relocate from NAS Lemoore, Ca to NAS Pensacola, FL and assume administrative support for initial accession schools.

MATSG-23 consists of a headquarters element supporting three squadrons and one detachment to include: Aviation Maintenance Squadron 1, Aviation Maintenance Squadron 2, Marine Aviation Training Support Squadron 1, and Marine Detachment Keesler Air Force Base.

 

 

Commanding Officers
Lieutenant Colonel Michael D. Bryan
25 May 2010 – 25 May 2012
Colonel Lawrence R. Roberts
16 Jul 2008 - 25 May 2010
Colonel Todd G. Kemper
13 Jul 2006 - 16 Jul 2008
Colonel John K. Elder
14 Jul 2004 - 13 Jul 2006
Colonel William W. Griffen Jr.
20 Jul 2002 - 14 Jul 2004
Colonel Clarence L. Wallace Jr.
7 Jul 2000 - 19 Jul 2002
Colonel Randy W. Brickell
12 Jun 1998 - 6 Jul 2000
Colonel Norman G. Schlaich
17 Aug 1996 - 11 June 1998
Lieutenant Colonel Richard J. Smith
31 Oct 1995 - 16 Aug 1996
Colonel Ronald L. Lard
9 Sep 1993 - 30 Oct 1995
Colonel David L. Percy
3 Jul 1991 - 8 Sep 1993
Colonel Richard F. Thayer
20 Jul 1989 - 2 Jul 1991
Colonel David L. Habermacher
24 May 1986 - 19 Jul 1989
Colonel Jerry R. Cadick
19 May 1984 - 23 May 1986
Colonel David V. Denton
15 Jan 1982 - 18 May 1984