Unit HomeUnitsSouth AtlanticMCESAbout

     EGA  Training and Education Command Logo MCES Home

Marine Corps Engineer School

 

Marine Corps Engineer School

Training Command

Camp Lejeune, NC

In the early 1700s when the ships from England were scouting the coastline looking for likely places to settle, they were plagued by attacks from pirates.  In desperation they searched for a place to moor the ships in safety.  Soon a passage was discovered through the difficult New River inlet and a small bay found that allowed protection for several ships at a time.  As more ships commuted, it was evident that records must be kept and protected. However, the ship's logs were becoming more of a burden to the ship's company.  In 1731, a working party was organized among the settlers to go ashore and erect a cabin, later called the Courthouse, to store their important documents.  This was accomplished, thus, the area surrounding the Courthouse became known as Courthouse Bay.  

Today, Courthouse Bay is the home of Marine Corps Engineer School, 2d Assault Amphibian Battalion, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion, 2d Reconnaissance Battalion, 2d Marine Raider Battalion and United States Coast Guard Special Missions Training Center.

The first Engineer School in the Marine Corps was activated at Quantico, Virginia, as part of the Training Center on 8 May 1941.  A four-course curriculum consisted of Refrigeration, Water Distillation and Purification, Demolition and Camouflaging.

In August 1942, the Engineer School moved to the newly organized Training Center, Fleet Marine Force, Marine Barracks, New River, North Carolina.  The following courses were added to the original curriculum: Basic Surveying, Bridging, Drafting, Aerial Photographic Interpretation, Field Electrician, Map Reproduction and Photography (was retitled Photo-Lithography), Shop, Engineer Equipment, Water Supply and Well Drilling.  The Engineer School was detached from Marine Barracks, New River (redesignated Camp Lejeune) and reorganized into the Engineer Battalion, Training Center, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina on 31 December 1942.

The first officer’s course began on 5 October 1943.  A Specialist Training Regiment was organized on 14 July 1944 which included the Engineer Battalion.  The Engineer School Battalion continued to be part of the Regiment until July 1946.

On 31 July 1947, the Engineer School Battalion was disbanded.  The school was once again activated on 1 January 1949 and designated Engineer School Company, Headquarters and Service Battalion, Marine Barracks, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina.  Between January 1949 and November 1950, Engineer School Company was redesignated Engineer School Battalion, and relocated to its present base of operations at Courthouse Bay, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina.

A suitable name for the school was finally arrived at in April 1952, when the school was renamed The Marine Corps Engineer School, Marine Corps Base, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina.

During November 1976, Marine Corps Engineer School began a complete reorganization.  The Student Command was deactivated and personnel were distributed to provide appropriate manning levels for four separate companies - Headquarters and Service Company, Engineer Equipment Instruction Company, Utilities Instruction Company and Combat Engineer Instruction Company.  Reorganization was completed and full operation began on 3 January 1977.

In 1995 the Engineer Equipment Instruction Company was relocated to Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri as part of the Inter-service Training Review Organization.

Between 2004 and 2014 Marine Corps Engineer School underwent several changes to its organization.  The end result increased the span of responsibility for the schoolhouse to include involvement in Engineer Training & Education, Doctrine, and Capability Requirements development.  These additional responsibilities demand increased interaction with the Operating Force and close coordination with the Engineer Advocate at HQMC Installations & Logistics.  Additionally, Marine Corps Engineer School has been assigned as the Marine Corps proponent for Counter Improvised Explosive Device (CIED) Defeat the Device training and has been providing this training to Marines since 2007.

The Marine Corps Engineer School started in 1941 by providing four courses and now MCES provides instruction in 21 different programs of instruction in both the basic combat engineer and utilities engineer skill sets training approximately 2000 Marines each year. Additionally, as the USMC proponent for C-IED and Defeat the Device training MCES provides training to approximately 50,000 personnel annually in pre-deployment Counter-Improvised Explosive Device training in 6 different Counter-Improvised Explosive Device Programs of Instruction.

COMMANDING OFFICER FROM   TO
 Capt N. K. Brown                          Aug 1941  -  Jun 1943
 LtCol R. E. Fojt  Jul 1943  -  Jun 1946
 LtCol J. H. Partridge  Jun 1946  -  Aug 1946
 LtCol N. K. Brown  Aug 1946  -  Jun 1947
 LtCol R. E. Fojt  Jul 1947  -  Mar 1949
 Capt G. W. Ellis  Apr 1949  -  Nov 1950
 LtCol T. W. Brundage  Dec 1950  -  Oct 1953
 LtCol F. A. Vaughn  Oct 1953  -  Mar 1955
 LtCol N. Morganthal  Mar 1955  -  Dec 1956
 LtCol W. J. Heepe  Jan 1957  -  Aug 1958
 Col P. J. Speckman  Sep 1958  -  Jun 1959
 Col W. C. Capehart  Jul 1959  -  Oct 1960
 Col E. A. Wright  Nov 1960  -  Aug 1961
 Col W. H. Atkinson  Sep 1961  -  Oct 1962
 LtCol N. J. Dennis  Nov 1962  -  Oct 1964
 Col H. D. Clarke  Nov 1964  -  Jan 1966
 Maj J. M. Mackenzie  Jan 1966  -  Oct 1966
 Col L. G. Harmon  Nov 1966  -  Oct 1968
 Col J. H. Reid Jr.  Nov 1968  -  Jul 1970
 Col G. A. Merril  Aug 1970  -  May 1973
 Col R. F. Goins  May 1973  -  Jul 1975
 Col D.H. Hildebrand  Jul 1975  -  Aug 1977
 Col L. J. Piantadosi  Aug 1977  -  Jun 1979
 Col J. G. Dixon  Jun 1979  -  May 1982
 LtCol J. M. Butler  May 1982  -  Aug 1982
 Col K. P. Millice Jr.  Aug 1982  -  Jun 1984
 Col T. J. Dalzell  Jun 1984  -  May 1986
 Col R. A. Tiebout  May 1986  -  May 1988
 Col W. F. Thompson  Jun 1988  -  Jun 1990
 Col J. A. Marapoti  Jun 1990  -  Jul 1992
 Col B. T. Babin  Jul 1992  -  Jun 1994
 Col N. T. Hartenstein  Jun 1994  -  Jun 1996
 Col T. S. Phillips  Jun 1996  -  Jun 1998
 Col W. A. Meier  Jun 1998  -  May 2000
 Col J. I. Musca  May 2000  -  Jun 2002
 Col R. J. Smith  Jun 2002  -  Jul 2004
 Col J. N. Flowers  Jul 2004  -  Jun 2006
 Col N. E. Nelson  Jun 2006  -  Apr 2008
 Col D. M. McMiller  Apr 2008  -  Jun 2008
 Col D. S. Heesacker  Jun 2008  -  Jul 2010
 Col P. M. Ramey  Sep 2010  -  Jun 2012
 Col J. J. Johnson  Jun 2012  -  Jul 2014
 Col S. A. Baldwin  Jul 2014  -  Sep 2016
 Col D. P. O'Hora Sep 2016 - Jun 2017
 LtCol G. Marchlinski Jun 2017  - Jun 2017
 Col J. H. Bain Jun 2017 - Present