HomeUnitsSouth AtlanticFMTB-EAboutHistoryPast Leaders

EGA  Training and Education Command Logo  FMTB-E Home

Field Medical Training Battalion - East

 

Field Medical Training Battalion - East

Training Command

Camp Lejeune, NC
Past Leaders

FMTB-E Commanding Officers (COs)

 

1

D. S. Knowlton

CAPT, MC, USNR

Apr 43 – Dec 43

2

C. R. Bruner

LCDR, MC, USN

Dec 43 – Aug 45

3

F. W. Armington

CAPT, MC, USN

Sep 50 – May 51

4

E. R. Hering

CAPT, MC, USN

May 51 – Jun 54

5

R. R. Callaway

CAPT, MC, USN

Jun 54 – Jul 58

6

W. B. Turney

CAPT, MC, USN

Jul 58 – Apr 60

7

W. H. Wilford

CAPT, MSC, USN

Apr 60 – Jan 62

8

P. B. Bennett

CAPT, MSC, USN

Jan 62 – May 66

9

B. F. Duwell

CAPT, MSC, USN

May 66 – Sep 69

10

C. C. Caldwell

CAPT, MSC, USN

Sep 69 – Jun 76

11

L. W. Gay

CAPT, MSC, USN

Jun 76 – Jul 77

12

E. T. Steward

CAPT, MSC, USN

Jul 77 – Dec 79

13

R. C. Hodges

CAPT, MSC, USN

Dec 79 – Sep 80

14

W. E. McConville

CAPT, MSC, USN

Oct 80 – Aug 82

15

R. S. Skelly

CAPT, MSC, USN

Aug 82 – Aug 85

16

R. R. Cote

CAPT, MSC, USN

Aug 85 – Jul 87

17

J. M. Lamdin

CAPT, MSC, USN

Jul 87 – Jun 90

18

A. E. Mataldi

CAPT, MSC, USN

Jun 90 – Aug 93

19

W. G. Brown

CAPT, MSC, USN

Aug 93 – Nov 96

20

W. L. Roach

CAPT, MSC, USN

Nov 96 – Nov 00

21

C. J. Hooton

CAPT, MSC, USN

Nov 00 – Dec 03

22

S. P. Alford

CAPT, MSC, USN

Dec 03 – May 06

23

E. S. Saenz

CAPT, MSC, USN

May 06 – Jun 09

24

R. E. Arellano

CAPT, MSC, USN

Jun 09 – Jul 12

25

D. T. Clontz

CAPT, MSC, USN

Jul 12 – Jul 14

26

R. J. Jehue

CAPT, MSC, USN

Jul 14 – Feb 16

27 J.E. Smith

CAPT, MSC, USN

Feb 16 - Present

FMTB-E Command Master Chiefs (CMC)

 

1

J. ROSIER

HMCM

1965-1968

2

J. MCDONALD

HMCM

1968-1972

3

W. HINNANT

HMCM

1972-1974

4

F. MONK

HMCM

1974-1977

5

R. HUEMME

HMCM

1977-1981

6

J. ASBURY

HMCM

1981-1984

7

J. WHIMPLE

HMCM

1984-1987

8

J. FAILE

HMCM

1987-1992

9

W. MARTINEZ

HMCM

1992-1996

10

G. WILLIAMS

HMCM

1996-1997

11

R. BIBLE

HMCM

1997-1999

12

D. WATSON

CMDCM

1999-2002

13

M. WILLIAMSON

CMDCM

2002-2004

14

M. MUNN

CMDCM

2004-2006

15

K. GEORGE

HMCS

2006-2007

16

L. MARTINEZ

CMDCM

APR 2007-OCT 2007

17

F. POLANCO

CMDCM

NOV 2007-JAN 2010

18

S. REBANA

HMCS

JAN 2010-APR 2011

19

J. BAKER

HMCM

APR 2011-JUN 2013

20

K. KUEDITUKA

HMCS

JUN 2013-AUG 2014

21

M. DESCHAMPS

HMCM

AUG 2014 -